The Big Beer Can - Cobar NSW Australia
One of the world's largest beer cans ideally located on the roof of the Grand Hotel in Cobar NSW
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Australia is home to more than just a couple of big things. The big country, it has been said, has a love of similarly-oversized objects. The Big Beer Can is only one of a loosely related set of about 150 sculptures and large structures sprinkled across the country. Most of these, the Big Beer Can included, serve as some of the country’s top tourist traps and can be found along major roads and highways or between prominent travel destinations.

from Cobar Shire Council Website - Cobar Shire Council Website (visit link)

The Grand Hotel is situated in the main street of Cobar on the highway which links Dubbo and Broken Hill.

It is most recognisable for being home to one of the world's largest beer cans and is ideally located on the roof of the Grand Hotel. The humorous beer stands 5m high and 2.5m wide it's so large that if it was filled with actual beer it could hold up to 24,000 liters! When erected in June 1990 the can immediately took the Guinness World Record for the largest beer can anywhere in the world and as recently as June 2012 was named among the nation's top 10 "Big" attractions. Since 1990 has been repainted to resemble a "Tooheys New" beer can to keep up with the times.

At the time of the creation of this waymark I was unable to find the Guiness Record that the council website "mentions" for verification.
34 Marshall Street
Cobar, NSW Australia