SPJ Historic Site, the University of Mississippi -- University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
16S E 267084 N 3805731
A historic marker erected by the Society of Professional Journalists at the Ole Miss journalism school memorializes journalists killed during anti-integration riots at Ole Miss in 1962.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This Society of Professional Journalists historic marker in front of the Ole Miss journalism school recalls the murder of Agence France-Presse journalist Paul Guihard by rioting anti-integrationist and white supremacist Ole Miss students on the eve of this universities integration on 1 October 1962..

The marker reads as follows:

"SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS
HISTORIC SITE IN JOURNALISM
THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI

Agence France-Presse journalist Paul Guihard was one of more than 300 journalists who watch the chaos surrounding the admission of James Meredith to the University of Mississippi. He was murdered on campus near the current Student Union around 9 p.m., September 30, 1962. His killer was never identified.

Guihard is the only journalist known to have lost his life covering stories during the Civil Rights Era (1954-1971).

This historic designation memorializes Guihard’s sacrifice and pays tribute to the journalist to cover the Meredith crisis. Many were threatened, had their equipment broken and saw their vehicles damaged. However, they did not back away from the story. Instead, they used the lessons learned at Ole Miss to continue their coverage in other locations.

The Society of Professional Journalists honors these journalists with this plaque and the designation of the University of Mississippi campus is a historic site in journalism.

Mark this 30th day of September, 2010."
Date Installed:: 9/30/2017