FIRST -- Library at the University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
Ventress Hall, the first library at the University of Mississippi
Location: Mississippi, United States

This state historic marker stands along University Avenue in front of Ventress Hall, a truly multipurpose building over its history serving students and faculty University of Mississippi.

The state historic marker reads as follows:

"VENTRESS HALL

Constructed in 1889 at a cost of $35,000, this Romanesque Revival-style building served as the University’s first library. Renamed in honor of James Alexander Ventress in 1985, this building has also served as the School of Law (1911-1929), State Geological Survey and Department of Geology (1929-1963), a classroom facility and the Department of Art (1963-1970s). Ventress Hall became the home of the College of Liberal Arts administrative offices in 1998.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 2012"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location