University of Mississippi -- University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
A Mississippi Freedom Trail historic marker near the Lyceum.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This Mississippi Freedom Trail historic marker stands near the Lyceum across from the statue of James Meredith, on the campus of the University of Mississippi at Oxford.

The marker reads as follows:

"UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI

On October 1, 1962, James Meredith broke the rigid segregation in Mississippi’s higher education when he became the first African-American student at the University of Mississippi. The federal courts had ordered his admission, Governor Ross Barnett and other state leaders stood in defiant opposition. The evening before Meredith enrolled, President John F. Kennedy deployed to the campus the US Army and federalized National Guard to quell rioting segregationists. The following day agents of the US Department of Justice escorted Meredith to the Lyceum building, where he registered. He graduated in August 1963."
Date Installed:: 2014

Organization that placed the object:: State of Mississippi