Swan Bay/Karuah Exit - 2004 - Karuah, NSW, Australia
This single-lane bridge, built in 2004, provides an exit to Swan Bay, and Karuah, from the 'Easterly'/Northbound traffic of the Pacific Highway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This 60 metre reinforced concrete deck bridge spans the Pacific Highway/ Motorway, as it bypasses Karuah. It allows northbound travelers the opportunity to head into Swan Bay or Karuah. Just a couple of months before I visited there had been a bushfire along the Pacific Highway in this vicinity, closing the highway for a day, so vehicles had to detour through Gloucester if heading north.

The embedded Dated Plaque, on the southern end, eastern side concrete wall has the following:
"B9697
RTA
2004"

There is an 'identical' plaque, embedded on the northern end of the bridge, on the western side, if you want to walk back over the bridge; but there is very limited parking on the northern side of this bridge.

Just after crossing 'south' over the bridge is the option to turn 'hard right' to Swan Bay, on Tarean Road, or continue 'straight ahead' to the river-side town of Karuah.

Visited: 0603, Friday, 11 November, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 2004