Old Chapel -- University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
16S E 266938 N 3805620
The state historic marker in front of the Old Chapel, one of the early buildings at the University of Mississippi
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Old Chapel is located on The Circle, not too far from the Grove, near the entrance to the University of Mississippi and within a short walk of the Lyceum building.

The state historic marker at The Old Chapel reads as follows:

"THE OLD CHAPEL

The Old Chapel was originally constructed in 1853 as a dormitory. Its design was later modified to include a large hall for student assemblies, commencement exercises, and meeting rooms for literary societies and student organizations. During the Civil War the Old Chapel was used to house wounded soldiers following the Battle of Shiloh in 1862. Also known as the “Y” or the “Old Y,” the Old Chapel was the assembly Hall of the YMCA for many years.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 2011"
Date Installed:: 2011