Fulshear Black Cemetery
The gate here is locked, but the entire cemetery is visible from outside the fence.

Fulshear Black Cemetery (Atlas Number 7157004105)

Cemetery ID Number: FB-C041
Cemetery Name: Fulshear Black Cemetery
Additional Names:Fulshear Cemetery
Directions:From the traffic signal in Fulshear at the intersection of FM 359 and FM 1093, go .4 miles west on FM 1093. The Fulshear Black Cemetery is on the left (south) side of the road.
City: Fulshear
County: Fort Bend
Historic Texas Cemetery? Yes
Designation Date: 12/29/2010
Number of graves: 280
Burial Dates: 1905 to present

Marker Text:
Oral tradition says that this cemetery begin as a slave cemetery on the plantation of Tennessee native Churchill Fulshear. Many early burials are unmarked, and the oldest headstone is that of Rebecca Scott in 1915. In addition, midwives, a chef, a horse trainer and cowboy, the first colored school house founders, business men and women, two local entrepreneurs, religious leaders, and veterans from WWI to the Vietnam War are buried here. The rual landscape of the rolling hills and trees surrounding a variety of headstones made of fieldstone, granite, marble, steel, homemade concrete, wood and resin. The cemetery is evidence of the rich heritage of the people in this area. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010 Marker Property of the State of Texas