Old Town Square (May 1945) - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458527 N 5548551
Old Town Square (Czech: Staromestské námestí) is a historic square in the Old Town quarter of Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The square features various architectural styles including the Gothic Church of Our Lady before Týn, which has been the main church of this part of the city since the 14th century; the church's towers are 80 m high. Prague Orloj is a medieval astronomical clock located on the Old Town Hall. The clock was first installed in 1410, making it the third-oldest astronomical clock in the world and the oldest one still in operation.

The Baroque St. Nicholas Church is another church located in the square, while the tower of the Old Town Hall offers a panoramic view of Old Town. An art museum of the Czech National Gallery is located in Kinský Palace."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1945