Albert and Ethel Herzstein
Located inside the Fulshear Cemetery, this marker is a brief history of Albert and Ethel Herzstein.

From the Herzstein Foundation Home Page (visit link)

Albert Herzstein, who died at age 90 in 1997, epitomized the American dream of the self-made man. A great believer in the capitalist enterprise, he was a keen, honest and forthright negotiator who treated everyone equally, with dignity, regardless of their circumstances.

The Albert and Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation has supported more than 1,000 organizations since it was founded in 1965. It has brought meaningful change to communities and individuals through a diverse array of providers – from schools, churches and hospitals to social service, cultural, historical and civic institutions. In recent years the foundation has awarded grants totaling more than $4 million annually. Since the foundation’s inception, it has granted more than 4,200 requests to distribute more than $75 million to organizations in need.

Marker Text:
Albert H. Herzstein was born March 5, 1907, into a Jewish immigrant family in Trinidad, Colorado. The family lived in Clayton, New Mexico, and moved to Denver, Colorado, before Albert moved to Houston in 1925 and began working for a small welding company. Ethel Ann Davis was born April 13, 1896, in Fulshear, to a pioneer family. Albert and Ethel met in Houston and the pair married on September 17, 1927. Albert's business career began when he purchased a one-third share in a welding company that eventually grew to become Big Three Industries. Albert worked his way up to executive vice president and director before establishing Herzstein Investments, Inc., a subsidiary of the Albert and Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation established in 1965. Ethel’s family was instrumental in starting the First United Methodist Church in Fulshear and after the couple attained financial success, Ethel suggested in 1979 that they gift a new sanctuary for the church in memory of their parents. After this initial gift, Albert’s appreciation of the hardships of small communities further inspired the couple to create grants through their foundation for deserving causes including education, religion, support services for the underprivileged and the Arts. The couple was married until Ethel's death on May 6th, 1983. In recognition of his contributions, Albert, who never finished high school, received an honorary high school diploma from St. Pius High School and a doctorate from the University of St. Thomas. In 1993, Albert was named Philanthropist of the Year by the Columbus Foundation of Ohio. He ran the foundation and real estate business until he died at age 90 on March 16, 1997. (2016) Marker Property of the State of Texas