(Former) Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church, Fulshear, TX
It appears this beautiful country church now stands vacant.

The Texas Historic Cemetery marker here tells about the cemetery located behind the church building.

In 1910, J.G. Mayes conveyed two acres of land from the Mason Briscoe Estate to the Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church at this site. Around 1930, community residents and church members began using the land behind the sanctuary as a cemetery. The first marked grave, that of Will Brown, dates to 1933; there is evidence of unmarked graves that may, however, indicate earlier burials. The cemetery, which also served as the site for a school and a church, features many handmade concrete grave markers, as well as veterans' graves.
Service Times:
None