Anthem Veteran's Memorial - Anthem, Arizona
12S E 394760 N 3747496
At precisely 11.11 A.M. each Veterans Day, the sun's rays pass through .the ellipses of the five pillars of the Armed Forces.
Location: Arizona, United States

The sun's rays that pass through the ellipse of the five pillars (which represent the five branches of the United States Military) to form a perfect solar spotlight over a mosaic of the great seal of the United States.

The pillars are staggered in size and order in accordance with the Department of Defense prescribed precedence, ranging from the U.S. Army, U.S.Marines, U.S.Navy, U.S.Air Force, and U.S. Coast Guard.

For more information go to Anthem Arizona Memorial.
rpjfineart.com/veterans-monuments-and-memorials
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Honor the service and sacrifices of the U.S armed forces.

Marker Text:
Historic Site Anthem Veterans Memorial Dedicated November 11, 2011 Every year on Veterans Day, the five pillars of the memorial will align perfectly to cast one, long shadow across the circle of pavers at precisely 11.11 am. At the exact same time, the sunlight projecting through the pillars will pour through the holes and perfectly encompass and illuminate the mosaic of the Great Seal of the United States forever reminding us of the courageous United States military veterans who, have served and sacrificed to protect our Nation.

Date of dedication: 11/11/11@11.1AM

Who Put it Here?: Anthem Community Council and The Arizona Historical Society. The Monument was designed and engineered by two local residents, Renee Palmer-Jones and Jim Martin.

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial is located in a big beautiful park, that has a large picnic area and a small pond where some children were fishing Family members who live in Arizona, recommended this site. I am a Navy veteran (Korean War).