Kovarovic Villa - Praha, CZ
33U E 458191 N 5546231
Fans of modern architecture will be impressed by the Kovarovic Villa, which, together with its garden, is a masterpiece of Czech Cubism.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The three-floor villa was built by architect Josef Chochol for Bedrich Kovarovic in the years 1912-1913. The house is a top piece of Czech cubism - Cubist is not only the appearance of the villa but also the interior, garden plan including fencing and outdoor staircase. The main - less representative facade is incorporated into a number of houses in Libušina Street, the rear more exquisite facade forms the corner of Rašínovo nábreží and Vnislavova Street.

ocassionally

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour