Digital Piano - Christ Church, Glen Mona, Isle of Man
Digital piano in Christ Church in the village of Glen Mona,
Location: Isle of Man

This digital piano is a Yamaha 'Clavinova' which is described by Wikipedias as follows:
"The Clavinova is a long-running line of premium digital pianos created by the Yamaha Corporation. They are similar in styling to an acoustic piano, but with many features common to various keyboards such as the ability to save and load songs, the availabililty of different voices, and, in more recent models, the ability to be connected to a computer via USB or wireless network for music production or interactive piano lesson programs."

Unlike in some other Nanx churches this digital piano has not replaced an earlier pipe-organ.

Christ Church was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)