Robin Hood Trail #12 - St Mary's Church - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624724 N 5868432
A map and story board on the Robin Hood Trail, Nottingham. This is #12 by St Mary's church, High Pavement.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A map and story board on the Robin Hood Trail, Nottingham.
On this map of the Robin Hood Trail numbered icons indicate the position of these boards, this is #12 by St Mary's church, High Pavement.

This board tells the story of Robin Hood's last days:
'THE LEGEND AT ST MARY'S CHURCH
According to the 14th century ballad 'Robyn Hode and the Monk', Robin. Hood was arrested here in St Mary's Church at Whitsuntide while kneeling to confess his sins before the old rood screen (the big ornate screen between the altar and the congregation). A monk, who had recently been robbed of £100 by Robin, recognised him and rushed to the Sheriff of Nottingham exclaiming that he'd 'spied the king's felon.' Robin, clasping a two-handed sword, killed or wounded many of the Sheriff's men before breaking the sword on the Sheriff's head.
Robin was imprisoned in the mediaeval town hall on High Pavement - now the site of Nottingham Contemporary Art Gallery. With Little John's help, he escaped by leaping over the city wall.'

'Robin Hood travelled a great distance and saw many battles in his years, and by old age, he certainly wasn't without his ailments, So Little John and Robin travelled to a nunnery in Kirklees for treatment from Robin's cousin, the Prioress.
Robin's treatment was to be 'bled' - a very common mediaeval treatment that involved cutting the arm slightly to let out some blood.
However, since hearing that Robin Hood had refused to yield to King John, the Prioress didn't look kindly upon her cousin. So instead of letting just a little blood, she wrapped a cord tightly around his arm, made a deep cut in his vein and left the room, locking the door behind her.

All day, blood ran freely from Robin's body, his strength disappearing with every drip. Mustering what energy he had, he reached for his bugle horn and blew it to alert Little John. In spite of his age, Little John was a powerful man and forced his way into the room where Robin lay. There, with tears in his eyes, he held the dying Robin. With just a few minutes left to live, Robin took his legendary bow and fired an arrow through the window, high into the sky. "Wherever my arrow falls is where you shall lay my body for all eternity," said Robin. With that, he drew his last breath. The elderly Friar 'luck performed a sombre burial ceremony and so Robin was committed to his final resting place - never to be forgotten.'

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map