Sparland Octagonal House
16T E 294832 N 4544880
This octagonal house (private dwelling) can be found in the small town of Sparland, Marshall County, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Built in 1886, this brick 8-sided home has pie-shaped rooms around a central spiral staircase. Locally known as the Sparland Octagonal House, the official name is the Robert Waugh House. The house is located at 202 School Street. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

The house is built on a hill. There is a dead-end road behind and up-hill from the house. The following picture of the rear of the house is taken from that dead end road.