Adams Leaning Wheel Grader - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591613 N 4721943
This road grading piece of equipment is located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free but the outdoors museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum is a road grading piece of equipment. There is an interpretive display in front of it that reads:

A Guaranteed Grader

Improved Road Building
The J.D. Adams Manufacturing Company of Indianapolis, Indiana, began marketing its "leaning wheel" graders intensely in 1915. Like the "fabulous Fresno," the Adams' was a tow-behind grader--but the leaning wheels were a vast improvement.

When strongly angled, the leaning wheel's curved blade cut the ditch while casting up the dug material to add to the roadbed. The grader could be pulled by horses, or by steam or gasoline-powered machines; the leaning wheels kept the blade in the side ditch against the pull from the road. By changing the angle of the blade, the grader could be used to level roadbeds or spread gravel. Such improved roads made moving logs, people, and equipment easier, cheaper, and safer.

Many static displays exist here, plan on spending at least one hour to view and appreciate all there is to offer here.

Type of Machine: road grader