Function Of The Wardle Canal And Junction - Middlewich, UK
30U E 537296 N 5893298
This information board is number five in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

Later on the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal was built to connect to the older Trant and Mersey Canal. The two canals were connected by the very short Wardle Canal.

This sign is on the tow path of the Wardle Canal and tells its story.
5 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
Function Of The Wardle Canal And Junction

This length of canal is one of Britain's shortest; measuring around 35m in length. This short section links the Trent & Mersey Canal with the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal. Constructed in 1833, the canal was built in order that operators of the Trent & Mersey Canal could control this strategic and potentially profitable junction. Plans for joining the Shropshire Union Canal (then the Ellesmere and Chester Canal) with the Trent & Mersey extend as far back as 1772.

The main commodities travelling along this short stretch of canal were coal, dairy products, agricultural lime and salt. Extraordinary high tolls were levied on barges wishing to use the canal and Wardle lock. However, by 1888 toils were removed and free access was allowed to canal traffic using both canal systems.

Speed along the canal network was vital for many industries, especially those relying on a constant supply of fuel or perishable raw materials. Introduced on many long-haul routes was the Fly-Boat service that ran non-stop, day and night usually to a strict timetable. The Fly-Boats were given priority at locks and tunnels therefore minimising waiting times. Ellesmere Port was the headquarters of Shropshire Union's Fly-Boat operations and daily services transporting commodities included destinations such as Birmingham, Llangollen, Shrewsbury and Welshpool.

Using a four-man team and horse changing stations en-route the Fly-Boat service was started in the 1770s and continued until the interwar period (1918-39). The Fly-Boats on the Shropshire Union Canal had mastered the service to a fine art. Because the canal was owned by the London & North Western Railway Company, Fiy-Boats could operate into most areas of England. The World's only, surviving Fiy-Boat, constructed by the Shrcpshire Union Canal Carrying Company has been preserved by members of the Shropshire Union Fly-Boat Project, The Saturn, built in 1906 was a 'cheese fly', built to transport mainly cheese from Cheshire and Shropshire to the markets of Manchester and the Midlands. in order to maintain profitability, the Saturn would have been laden with commodities on the return journey.

Did you Know?
The Fly-Boat was much different to other canal vessels, it was streamlined and light in weight. These two factors allowed the craft to gain a maximum speed of over 7 m.p.h. The Saturn Fly-Boat built in 1906 was purchased in 2000 by British Waterways as a restoration project and is now in joint ownership with Shropshire Union Fly-Boat Restoration Society.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project