High Wheel Logging Arch #2 - Collier State Park Logging Museum - Klamath County, OR
10T E 591660 N 4721892
This logging arch is located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free but the outdoors museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum is a high wheel logging arch. There is an interpretive display in front of it that reads:

Haulin' With High Wheels

A Better Way
Imagine dragging logs over the ground to the mill, with logs digging into the earth and catching on rocks and roots the whole way. In 1870, Michigan wheelwright Silas Overpack manufactured a better way: big wheels. Now, loggers could lift the end of one big log or several smaller logs and skid the load over the road.

The horse team backed the "high wheels" over the load then loggers cinched the ends of the logs to the high wheels. When the horse team pulled forward, the load end lifted, clearing the rough ground. In 1915, the Redding Company improved the design with a rotating rod and lever system with automatic brakes.

There are a couple of other logging arches within this museum as well but this logging arch only one of two which contains some history about it.

Type of Machine: logging arch

Year the machine was built: c. 1900