Le Clocher de l'Église Notre-Dame - Fay-aux-Loges, France
31T E 435685 N 5308617
[EN] This bell tower is located on the crossing of the transept whose eastern stacks seem to have been reinforced expressly. [FR] Ce clocher se situe sur la croisée du transept dont les piles orientales paraissent avoir été renforcées tout exprès.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Stone arrows are rare in the region. They are found in Etampes, Mareau aux meadows. That of Fay rises to nearly 50 meters (49.75m). We notice its clean lines and octagonal shape.

This bell tower is located on the crossing of the transept whose eastern stacks seem to have been reinforced expressly. It was built like the old bell tower of Chartres hollowed out pyramid and without the recourse of an interior frame. Its ridges, however, are not upright but slightly convex, as if, after having begun it, it was perceived that to continue on the initial thrust was going to entail a great deal and that one would have sought to conclude at a lower cost. It was further reduced by two meters during a restoration.

Its construction began in the twelfth century with regard to the lower floor of the bell tower. We notice that the upper part (windows breakthrough) seems to date from another period: the chaining of the angles is different, the windows (8 bays in broken arches internally redecorated in clover) present a XV ° decorations, the proportions are more tapered that it was practiced in XI-XIII. Many specialists agree to date this upper part of the bell tower at the earliest of the sixteenth or even the eighteenth.

The bell tower houses four bells. Alphonsine is the biggest (725kg). She was blessed in 1880 and gives the "fa". Alexandrine (485kg) gives the "soil" and Adelaide (360kg) the "la". Both were blessed in 1834 by the Bishop of Orleans. The youngest arrived in 1986: Anne-Marie weighs 230kg and gives the "do".

Lightning has several times caused significant damage to the bell tower. In 1927, photos were taken of the damage, men in action for the repair on an impressive scaffolding and rooster descended for the occasion.