Le Château de Sully-sur-Loire - Sully-sur-Loire, France
31T E 453225 N 5290668
[EN] The castle is surrounded by moats still in water and comprises two distinct parts: the dungeon and the small castle. [FR] Le château est entouré de douves encore en eau et comprend deux parties distinctes : le donjon et le petit château.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The castle proper consists of two separate parts, each with its defensive system. The dungeon was built around 1395 for Guy de La Trémoïlle, Lord of Sully, by Raymond du Temple, architect of the king.

It is at the same time a fortified building, intended to defend the bridge over the Loire but also of state, to organize the sumptuous receptions given by the lord. The small castle was built a few decades later. More modest in size, it serves more for the everyday life of the squire and his family. The backyard, delimited by corner towers, comprises the tower known as Philippe Auguste, built in 1218, the church of the village, as well as various common and defensive elements.

The great modifications of this period were due to Maximilian de Bethune, Duke of Sully, who bought the castle in 1602. He built the artillery tower, equipped with thick walls and cannons, to reinforce this defenseless area of the site . This tower is connected to the rest of the castle by two covered galleries. A third gallery connects the donjon and the small castle.

The castle is now an entirely enclosed site, which is more deterrent in case of attack. In the lower courtyard, the church is moved and rebuilt in the town center, while stables are built. The levee is reinforced to protect the castle of the Loire floods. Access to the lift is facilitated by the creation of a bridge.

The castle was marked in the eighteenth century by the destruction and the constructions. Thus, the tower of Philippe Auguste, a vestige of feudal times, was demolished, while new farm buildings were built. An important wing connecting the keep and the small castle is also high around 1767.

It contains the luxurious apartments of the chatelains, the seat of a brilliant social life. A still bridge, replacing the old drawbridge, now leads to the castle. The towers of the keep are discouraged in 1794 by the 8th Duke of Sully, favorable to the new ideas of the Revolution. The gallery linking the artillery tower to the keep was destroyed in the mid-19th century.

The castle has undergone profound upheavals in the 20th century. In 1900-1902, the chatelain rebuilt the summits of the towers of the donjon, but only the eastern towers were completed.

In 1918, a terrible fire destroyed the wing built in the 18th century. It will be rebuilt shortly afterwards, with one level less, without being fitted inside. The castle suffered some deterioration during the Second World War. The gallery linking the artillery tower to the small castle is strongly restored after the war.

In 1962, the castle and its park were bought by the Department of Loiret from the Béthune-Sully family. Substantial restoration work is then carried out. More recently, the burnt wing has undergone a complete reorganization, pursued by an active policy of furnishing.