San Barnaba - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290774 N 5034539
The Chiesa di San Barnaba is a small neoclassical-style church in the sestiere (district) of Dorsoduro in Venezia. It is dedicated to the Apostle Saint Barnabas.
Location: Veneto, Italy

A church at the site was built in the ninth century, but destroyed by fire in 1105. Rebuilt in 1350, it was reconstructed in its present form in 1776 under the patronage of Marcantonio Grimani using designs of Lorenzo Boschetti. The 11th-century campanile, detached from the main body of the church, has a pine-cone shaped spire from the 1300s. To the left of the church was the entrance to the Casin dei Nobili (Casino of the Aristocracy), which was an active gaming house in the 18th century.

The church is now desecrated and used for exhibitions. In recent years it has hosted a permanent exhibition on the innumerable inventions of Leonardo da Vinci; some 40 models of different types and sizes faithfully reproduced from Leonardo's original drawings, from housing and building to mechanics, from hydraulics to war machinery, and flying machines. Along with the "machines" (all interactive) a number of Leonardo's famous drawings are on display and multimedia materials are available to visitors.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)