San Simeone Piccolo - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290521 N 5035404
San Simeone Piccolo (also known as San Simeone e Giuda) is a church in the sestiere of Santa Croce in Venice, Italy. It faces the railroad terminal from the other side of the Grand Canal.
Location: Veneto, Italy

San Simeone Piccolo was erected roughly between the X and the XI century and the date of consecration was June 21, 1271. Between 1718 and 1738, it was completely remodeled and reconstructed by the architect Giovanni Scalfarotto (1690-1764). On 27 April 1738 the church was consecrated by the bishop of Cittanova, Gasparo Negri.

The church shows the emerging eclecticism of Neoclassical architecture. It accumulates academic architectural quotations, much like the contemporaneous Karlskirche in Vienna. Wittkower, in his monograph, acknowledges San Simeone is modeled on the Pantheon with a temple-front pronaos, on the other hand, the peaked dome recalls Longhena's more embellished and prominent Santa Maria della Salute church. The centralized circular church design and the metal dome recalls Byzantine models and San Marco, though the numerous centrifugal chapels are characteristic of Post-Tridentine churches.
This was one of the last churches built in Venice, in one of its poorer sestieri.

The pediment of the entrance has a marble relief depicting "The Martyrization of the Saints" by Francesco Penso, known as "il Cabianca". Saint Simon was apparently the martyred cousin of Christ.

Mass in San Simeone Piccolo is still celebrated in latin and according to the Roman Missal (prior to modifications imposed by the Second Vatican Council in 1962).