Trinity College and Book of Kells -- Dublin, Ireland.
29U E 682493 N 5914099
The University of Dublin, Trinity College, founded in 1592, is the oldest university in Ireland. Trinity College is the sole constituent college of the University.
Location: Ireland

The history of Trinity College can be conveniently divided into four epochs—a century or so during which the foundations were laid, a period of colourful expansion extending over the eighteenth century, and a century and a half of strenuous adaptation to a rapidly changing world.

Trinity was founded just before the Tudor monarchy had completed the task of extending its authority over the whole of Ireland. The idea of an Irish university had been in the air for some time, and in 1592 a small group of Dublin citizens obtained a charter from Queen Elizabeth incorporating Trinity College juxta Dublin. The Corporation of Dublin granted to the new foundation the lands and dilapidated buildings of the monastery of All Hallows, lying about a quarter of a mile south-east of the city walls.

The Book of Kells is the centrepiece of an exhibition which attracts over 500,000 visitors to Trinity College Dublin each year. Written around the year 800 AD, the Book of Kells contains a richly decorated copy of the four gospels in a latin text based on the Vulgate edition (completed by St Jerome in 384 AD). The gospels are preceded by prefaces, summaries of the gospel narratives and concordances of gospel passages compiled in the fourth century by Eusebius of Caesarea. In all, there are 340 folios (680 pages).

The script is embellished by the elaboration of key words and phrases and by an endlessly inventive range of decorated initials and interlinear drawings. The book contains complex scenes normally interpreted as the Arrest of Christ, His Temptation, and images of Christ, the Virgin and Child, St Matthew and St John. Originally a single volume, it was rebound in four volumes in 1953 for conservation reasons. Two volumes are normally on display, one opened at a major decorated page, the other at a text opening.

Admission to the Book of Kews exhibit is 8€. There are two rooms of interpretive exhibits before you reach the actual book. One highlight is a video which demonstrates how the book was bound in ancient times.

Arriving at the actual book exhibit may be a bit anti-climactic as there are only 2 pages on display. However, there is a beautifully illustrated companion guide for 18€ by Bernard Meehan available in the bookstore. Most of the interpretive part of the exhibit seems to be taken from this guide. One possibility if you would like to see more of the pages is to purchase the guide and skip the actual exhibit.

Name: The University of Dublin Trinity College

Location/Address: