Our Lady of the Snows - Bright, Victoria, Australia
This very-steep-roofed Church is in the town of Bright.

REV. B.A. THOMAS, P.P.
Mass Times:
Sunday: 8.30am (2nd and 4th Sundays); 10.30am (1st, 3rd and 5th Sundays)
From their Website, Father Pompeyo Tan is the Parish Priest

In the grounds of the Church is the Presbytery which was Opened 27th November, 1960, and a sheltered white statue, of "Our Lady".

There is a small amount of 'off-street parking' on the grass of the grounds, or on the gravel shoulder of Coronation Avenue.

From the local Council (Alpine Shire) Heritage Report, [Page 37/81]
"The 'Our Lady of the Snows' Catholic Church was built in 1965-6 to replace the old brick church that had been built in 1877. The new church was built with a view to accommodating not only local worshippers, but the larger number of visitors who were coming to the town as tourism grew in the post-World War 2 period. An A-frame design was chosen to reflect the surrounding alpine areas. Architect Robert G Knott designed the building, and the builder was J P Jacobs. It was opened in May 1966, but the full design was not completed until 1988. The building stands about 18 metres high, with four supporting steel 'A' frames, and the roof is clad in steel decking, with insulated board lining. The gable ends are concrete, faced with concrete brick on both faces. A long feature window of German glass extends vertically up the eastern gable. A sacristy and meeting room are attached transversely to the western end of the building, and a covered 'overflow' area for peak congregations is attached to one side of the main building. This extension also houses commemorative material honouring the contributions of pioneer Catholics in the local area."

Visited: 1005, Tuesday, 17 May, 2016
Type of Church: Church