Église Notre-Dame - Corme-Écluse, France
30T E 667172 N 5055283
[EN] The church of Notre-Dame is a church of Romanesque style Saintongeais located in Corme-Écluse in Saintonge [FR] L'église Notre-Dame est une église de style roman saintongeais située à Corme-Écluse en Saintonge
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Notre-Dame church of Corme-Écluse, seat of a former Benedictine priory of the Abbey of the Ladies of Saintes, is given around 1104 by Ramnulfus Focaudi (bishop of Saintes between 1083 and 1106), to the royal abbey of Saint-Jean-d'Angély "so that it always enjoy and has it in perpetuity". This abbey is therefore at the origin of the reconstruction of the sanctuary in the middle of the twelfth century in Romanesque style. On a plaque affixed to the south wall of the nave we find, still legible, some historical fragments:

1200, the Benedictines complete the construction and adorn the church with an oak statue of the Blessed Virgin; 1327, The abbot of Saint-Jean-d'Angely and an envoy of Pope John XXII pray before the venerated image; 1628, a pilgrimage is established to venerate the statue; 1763, the statue is mutilated. The profaner is chastised.

The plan of the church is slightly asymmetrical Latin cross (the north arm of the transept is longer than the south arm). The nave consists of two bays covered by broken barrel vaults. It is lit by three symbolic windows redone in the 13th century. A double arch separates the nave from the transept, whose cross, under the belfry, is covered with a dome on the horns. The south arm of the transept opens on a vaulted apiece in a cul-de-four. On the other hand, the North Arm, rebuilt in the seventeenth century in the Romanesque style, slightly longer than that of the south, is designed on a rectangular plan without an apse. This arm has a portal column and toric roller. After passing the triumphal arch, the choir begins with a straight span covered with a semicircular cradle and ends with a hemicycle vaulted in a cul-de-four.

The church suffered little damage during the Hundred Years War and the Wars of Religion. From the end of the eighteenth century, maintenance work is undertaken mainly inside the church. In 1822, the rebuilding of the belfry frame was launched, then in 1852, it is the resumption of the west facade. A new restoration takes place around 1860, the sacristy is enlarged by the construction of a semicircular annex in the extension of the Romanesque apse.

Beginning in 1880, a campaign to repair the covers was started, then a new belfry was placed in the bell tower. From 1890 to 1900, the cemetery, which surrounded the church, was moved to the "Fief des Rentes" and the old burial place was thus transformed into a public square.

From 1926, the cover of the choir was replaced and the bell tower put out of water. In 1971, the program of work includes the cleaning of the external walls, the demolition of the false apse and the sacristy which masked the absidiole of the southern cross.

In 1990, it is the replacement of the main door by oak leaves with the repointing of stones and the restoration of the key of the bow, collapsed. In the 2000s, the municipality repaired the mechanism of the two belfry bells, lighting the building and maintenance work.