Église de St-Romual - Farnham, Québec, Canada
An old church in the town
Location: Québec, Canada

The institutional complex of Saint-Romuald is a religious group of Catholic tradition including a parish church, its presbytery and a monument of Christ. The place of worship, erected from 1903 to 1905, is a vast stone building of Neo-Romanesque inspiration. It has a Latin cross plan consisting of a rectangular nave framed by aisles, a transept and a projecting choir ended by a flat chevet. The facade is flanked by two bell towers surmounted by an arrow. A sacristy is arranged in the extension of the choir. The presbytery, built in 1930, is a three-storey rectangular stone building with a flat roof. A covered gallery runs along the facade and a side wall. A two-storey annex is leaned against an angle of the back wall. The curial house is connected to the church by a walkway. The set is located on a landscaped land planted with mature trees, facing the Yamaska ??River in the town of Farnham
L'ensemble institutionnel de Saint-Romuald est un ensemble religieux de tradition catholique comprenant une église paroissiale, son presbytère ainsi qu'un monument du Christ. Le lieu de culte, érigé de 1903 à 1905, est un vaste bâtiment en pierre d'inspiration néoromane. Il présente un plan en croix latine composé d'une nef rectangulaire encadrée de bas-côtés, d'un transept ainsi que d'un choeur en saillie terminé par un chevet plat. La façade est flanquée de deux tours-clochers surmontées d'une flèche. Une sacristie est aménagée dans le prolongement du choeur. Le presbytère, bâti en 1930, est un édifice en pierre de plan rectangulaire à trois étages coiffé d'un toit plat. Une galerie couverte longe la façade et un mur latéral. Une annexe à deux étages est adossée à un angle du mur arrière. La maison curiale est reliée à l'église par un passage couvert. L'ensemble est implanté sur un terrain paysager planté d'arbres matures, face à la rivière Yamaska, dans la ville de Farnham.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1905

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society