Storks Bench - Mügeln, SN, Germany
A sweet artistic bench in Mügeln representing two storks
Location: Sachsen, Germany

I came across this bench while geocaching. It is a sweet bench consisting of two storks "kissing".

I was pointed to more information by Winschattenwanderer (many thanks) so I am expanding the listing:

Place: Döbelner street
Inauguration: March 20th 2016
Sponsor: Members of the Historical Society and others

From the bench you see the stork's nest on the old Varia compound. Hans-Jürgen Höhne and the stork delegate of the city (really, it says there is a person in charge for storks in the city), Bernhard Sommer took iniative here.

(taken from: (visit link) translated by me)

Two storks looking at each other form a heart with their heads and beaks. If you sit on the bench you can see the stork's nest on the Varia compound which has been there since 2002.

This is the 29th bench designed artistically for the Mügeln bank centre. (In German the word for bench is the same as for bank (Bank)). 31 storks have been born in Mügeln and there is an information sign near here.

Date Placed: 2016

Materials Used: