Reformed Church Cemetery - Jubbega NL
Reformed Church Cemetery located at Klaas Molweg 19 in Jubbega, The Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

In 1570, the two parishes Jubbega and Schurega decided to build a church together at the present place of the church of Schurega. The church was delivered in 1579. According to a drawing by Jacobus Stellingwerf, there was a church in Jubbega with a chair in 1722. The cemetery was still mentioned in the Atlas Eekhoff, 1849, until the 19th century.

Jubbega aan de Vaart

Once upon a time, Jubbega, Schurega and Hoornsterzwaag had five churches. In the Reformed Lytshus (1959, arch. Bosma and L. van Houten) at Schoterlandseweg 30 in Hoornsterzwaag the last service was held on Sunday, November 6, 2005. Since 1977 it was the SoW-church of Hoornsterzwaag. The church from 1960 was sold to the Freemasons of Heerenveen on November 15, 2005. After the formation of the PKN municipality of Jubbega-Schurega-Hoornsterzwaag, the Ned is decided. Reformed church of Jubbega at K. Molweg 19 to PKN church. The church dates back to 1864. The building has been restored and, according to a design by Cor Booy from Tjerkgaast, glassware K. van der Wal in Hemelum introduced two stained glass windows in 2006.

Through the sale of the Reformed Church of Hoornsterzwaag there was money to build a tight and modern meeting center called the Beage. The design is by architect Grietzen Bergsma from Wijtgaard. Saturday, September 20, 2008 it was taken into use. It is an extension that is connected to the church with two corridors. In the courtyard between the church and the Beage is the canopy of the sold church the Lantaerne. In 2010/2011, Folkert Beenen in the Beage made wall paintings of the 5 former church buildings: the church on the K. Molweg itself, the church of Schurega, the Ned. Reformed church of Hoornsterzwaag (church 1621), the former Reformed church on the Schoterlandseweg in Hoornsterzwaag and De Lantearne. Folkert Beenen has also made a painting of a turf ship with a woman and child in the Beage.
Name of church or churchyard: H.K. Jubbega aan de Vaart

Approximate Size: Large (100+)