Municipal Flag - Gossau, SG, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Gossau in front of the railway station.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: "Or a Cross bottony Gules issuant from jaws of a Wyvern passant Vert and in sinister chief a Bear rampant Sable langued and in his virility of the second." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Gossau is based on the seal of the People's Coalition of 1401. This was an association of communities, which tried to detach themselves from the supremacy of the Princely Abbey of St. Gallen. In addition to the city of St. Gallen and the communities of Appenzell, Gossau had also joined this coalition. The following Appenzeller Wars brought Appenzell the independence, also the city of St. Gallen was able to dissolve from the rule of the abbey in 1457, but Gossau remained in the possession of the abbey until the late 18th century.

I found the flag at an intersection in front of the railway station.

DE: "In Gold ein grüner Lindwurm, im Rachen rotes Kleeblattstechkreuz, oben links begleitet von aufrechtem schwarzem Bären mit roter Zunge und Zeichen mit goldener Bewehrung." (von de.wikipedia.org)

Die Flagge von Gossau beruht auf dem Siegel des Volksbundes von 1401. Dies war eine Vereinigung von Gemeinden, die versuchten sich aus der Vorherrschaft der Fürstabtei St. Gallen zu lösen. Neben der Stadt St. Gallen und den Gemeinden Appenzell hatte sich auch Gossau diesem Bund angeschlossen. Die darauf folgenden Appenzellerkriege brachten zwar Appenzell die Unabhägigkeit, auch St. Gallen konnte sich 1457 von der Herrschaft der Abtei lösen, aber Gossau blieb noch bis ins späte 18. Jahrhundert im Besitz der Fürstabtei.

Ich fand die Flagge an der Kreuzung vor dem Bahnhof.