The First People - Mt Kosciuszko L/O, Vic, Australia
At the 'Mt Kosciuszko' Lookout on the Great Alpine Road is an Interpretative Sign that talks about the first immigrant inhabitants to Australia; and describes how the Australian Alps could have been formed.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The left-hand side of the large covered sign reads:

THE FIRST PEOPLE

"FROM AT LEAST 20,000 YEARS AGO ABORIGINAL TRIBES HAVE BEEN LIVING in and travelling to the high country.

"The road between Omeo and Bruthen was the traditional travel route used by the Yaitmathang and Gunai/Kurnai tribes. They also reached the alps via the Dargo High Plains and Mitta Mitta River.

"About 15,000 years ago the climate became warmer and the Aborigines began moving higher from their shelter of rocks and caves around Buchan and the Snowy River Valley, as well as from the north. There is now emerging evidence of year-round occupation of the alpine area by some tribes, who moved below the snowline in winter, possibly living in permanent structures.

"Traditional Aboriginal life in the alps included an annual migration of thousands of people from the valleys and foothills up to summer camps. The alps provided and abundance of food including 'Cori' or Bogong Moth.

"These insects, about 2.5 cm long, migrate in their millions to the alps from inland NSW between November and April to escape the heat of the plains. Their bodies are packed with fat to sustain them through summer. It is this protein-intense, rich buttery fat that was so prized as a delicacy by the early tribes.

"They were cooked in hot ash, winnowed in a net to remove the head and any remaining legs and wings, then eaten whole, or ground with a smooth stone into a paste to eat as cakes.

"However, the gatherings were more than just for feasting. The coming together of the tribes from as far away as South Gippsland were times for exchanging songs, trade, initiations, the settlement of arguments and betrothals.

"The well regulated life of the tribes was shattered by the intrusion of Europeans from the 1830s. They annexed land that had been hunted for thousands of years and large scale massacres were commonplace. The bushcraft of Gunai/Kurnai trackers was used by explorer Angus McMillan to establish trails and roads to the gold diggings and across the high plains.

"There are estimated to have been at least 2,000 Aboriginal people in the alpine area during the early to mid 1800s, including between 400-600 on the Omeo Plains. Almost all were quickly wiped out by disease and guns after European arrival. The few who remained were forced down the mountains to the lower flatlands.

"SOME TRADITIONAL FOOD SOURCES OF THE HIGH PLAINS:
Kangaroo - Jirrah
Mountain possum - Nambruc
Wallaby - Tharogang
Duck - Jelangoong
Emu - Ngooran
Elderberry panax - Lira
Bracken - Geewan
Tree fern - Karak
Cheery Ballat - Ballat
Mistletoe - Chirtgang
Saw sedge (cutting grass) - Krowan
Water ribbon roots - Lumbrag
Wattle tree sap - Mana
Sow thistle - Salak
Yarn daisy - Milang
Beard heath - Karrowert
Bulrush - Toorook
Small leafed bramble - Jalaban
Casuarina - Baurn
Kangaroo Apple - Koonyang
Kangaroo grass - Ban
Grass tree - Tarndang
Spiny matrush - Burud
Banksia - Bown

[In the centre]
THE GREAT ALPINE ROAD IS A FULLY SEALED< WELL-MAINTAINED, ALL-SEASON ROAD.

"Winding sections of the 308 km route are experienced between Harrietville and Mt Hotham (29 km), and between Ensay and Bruthen (60 km).
Snow clearing makes the road passable throughout the colder months. However, be prepared, the road can be affected by fog, ice, snow and gale force winds in any season, even during summer. The onset of these conditions can be rapid, so take care.

"Observe these simple guidelines and you will be assured of an enjoyable driving experience.

"CHECK ROAD CONDITIONS before beginning your journey at RACV outlets or accredited Visitor Information Centres (especially during the colder months).

"CHECK FUEL, OIL AND TYRES beforehand. Service stations are few and may not always be open. Fuel may not be available between Harrietville and Omeo (85 km).

"WHEEL CHAINS must be carried between Harrietville and Omeo during the snow season (June - early October). They can be hired from outlets in towns on one side of the mountain, then dropped off on the other side.

"CHAINS MUST BE FITTED when the roadside signs instruct you to.

"USE ANTI-FREEZE if planning to stay overnight or stopping for extended periods during winter at Mt Buffalo, Falls Creek, Mt Hotham or Dinner Plain.

"TRAVEL DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS where possible and allow 2-3 hours, depending on conditions, between Harrietville and Omeo.

"AVOID TOWING CARAVANS OR TRAILERS OVER MT HOTHAM during adverse weather conditions (snow, ice, high wind). Motorists may be turned back if such conditions develop unexpectedly.

"DRIVE WITH LIGHTS ON LOW BEAM IN CLOUD OT FOG. WATCH FOR WANDERING STOCK AND WILDLIFE. Areas of unfenced road reserve exist through the Alpine National Park.

"TRAVEL SLOWLY ON SNOW AND ICE. Use lower gears, especially on steep down-grades.

"BRAKE SLOWLY AND EARLY. Avoid braking on corners.

[The right-hand panel has the following information]
FORMATION OF THE ALPS
[Drawing of the vista to the north, with locations and elevations noted]

"THE AUSTRALIAN ALPS INCLUDE THE HIGH PEAKS OF MT BOGONG (1986m), MT COBBERAS (1830m), MT FEATHERTOP (1922m), and MT HOTHAM (1868m). Many of the other mountains are, in fact, plateaux or flat eroded plains bounded by steep cliffs or escarpments.

"The formation of the alps started more than 500 million years ago when Australia was joined to Antarctica, India, South America, Africa and New Zealand in the super-continent Gondwana. However, the shape of the mountains you see today were created only about 10,000 years ago.

600-500 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Alpine area us part of the sea floor on the edge of Gondwana. Undersea volcanic eruptions form volcanic rocks.

570-400 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Much of the highland area still under the sea.
"Volcanic rocks, buried under a thick sediment of mus and sand, harden into sandstone, slate and shale - the bedrock of today's Alps which form the ridges and valleys of Victoria's north-east and Gippsland regions.
"Earthquakes lift the ocean floor, crush and compress the earth's crust and bend the sedimentary rocks into new shapes - the first mountain building events in eastern Victoria.

390 MILLION YEARS AGO
"The earth's crust shifts to create a range of mountains across Victoria's north east, which were higher and steeper than the mountains of today. A depression forms on their southern side, from Mansfield to Bairnsdale.

290-250 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Australia still joined to Antarctica with most of its southern section covered by a vast ice sheet.

90 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Mountain plateaux and the shape of highlands established through further uplift and erosion.

60 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Gondwana starts to break up, but Antarctica and Australia still joined.

50 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Australia breaks away from Antarctica and drifts north.

37-24 MILLION YEARS AGO
"Volcanoes erupt and lava pours down river valleys to form lava sheets.
"Eroded remains are the ridges and high plains seen today.

10,000 YEARS AGO
"The last of the ice ages. Running and dripping water erode the mountains into their current rounded shapes and gorges. Rivers carve into lines of weakness and breakage in the earth's crust, a process of erosion which continues to this day."

Visited: 1450, Monday, 16 May, 2016
Age/Event Date: Geologic Epochs