OLDEST - Methodist Church in Montana - Bozeman, MT
12T E 496970 N 5058222
Though it hides its age well, this happens to be the oldest extant Methodist Church in Montana. While the Bozeman Methodist Episcopal Church supplies four of the Waymarks here, it needed three from the nearby Bozeman Children's Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

As seen today, this church is comprised of an 1870s section, a 1905-06 addition, a 1930s addition at one of the entrances, a 1950s addition to the rear and what appears to be a more recent addition at the old entrance at the southeast corner of the building.

The original section of this church was built of brick in 1873-74 with a freestanding bell tower behind the church and a 200 seat auditorium. In 1905 the building was greatly expanded, adding both the present bell tower/steeple and a 250 seat chapel connected to the original one. The 1930s addition consisted of changes around the original entrance and stuccoing of the entire building, covering the brick of both the 1870s and 1905 construction. The 1950s addition consisted of offices added ad the rear of the original section of the building.
Bozeman Methodist Episcopal Church
The Bozeman Methodist Episcopal Church is the oldest extant Methodist Church in Montana. Despite some additions and alterations, the original 1873 Gothic Revival style design of the building is still clearly evident. The building is also significant as one of the very first large brick structures erected in the city, built during a brief period of prosperity from 1872 and 1873.

By 1872, preparations for the present church, which was an especially notable structure in this isolated frontier town, were underway. In that year, Walter Cooper and Colonel L.M. Black built the very impressive Main Street commercial block of brick. That building, and the Methodist Church are today the two most notable indications of the brief building boom in Bozeman during the years 1872 and 1873. In response to the surge in construction, W.H. Tracy began manufacturing bricks in the town, and was contracted to provide the brick for this building.

The church was completed in 1874 under the ministry of Reverend T.C. Iliff. It originally had no tower, and pilasters marked each bay, terminated by Gothic finials. A freestanding bell tower was located behind the church (see attached photograph), and a boardwalk linked the church with Main Street - then virtually the only street in town.

As construction of the church coincided with Bozeman's first building boom in 1872-1873, the thorough remodeling of the church coincided with the next major period of growth in Bozeman, which began just after the turn of the century. The Republican Courier of May 18, 1906, announced: "The formal opening of the new church parlors of the First Methodist Episcopal Church was held yesterday...the entire church was remodeled and with its addition is now practically completed and furnished throughout." Additions included the Epworth League room, which had 75 seats, and a new chapel of 250 seats, which would be connected to the old main auditorium of 200 seats. The round, stained glass rose window in the gable end was also added at this time.

The major feature added during this early 20th century remodeling was the present Lombard inspired bell tower. The brick tower was built in 1905 by the father Joseph A. Uhlrich - a Bozeman resident today.
From the NRHP Architectural Inventory
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here