Chambers County I-10 Westbound Rest Area - Hankamer, TX
15R E 344590 N 3302108
A nice rest area -- with air-conditioned lobby and restrooms -- on I-10 Westbound about 45 miles East of Houston, Texas (USA).

County of rest area: Chambers County

Location: I-10 Exit 815, 1.5mi East of the exit for Hankamer, TX (and just 45mi East of Houston -- a perfect stop before hitting the busy Houston metropolis freeways).

Link to Texas Highway Rest Area Information site: (visit link) ...although please note: the pictures on that site -- which includes a Texas historical Marker -- are actually for the EASTBOUND rest area (i.e. across the highway); a link is provided right above its Image Gallery to jump to its sister rest area (for comparison). Also, the Eastbound gallery includes a picture of the San Jacinto Battleground Momunent replica, but it's actually located on the Westbound Rest Area (i.e. THIS waymark).
Highway Number: I-10

Common Name for the Highway: East Freeway

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Chambers County [Westbound] Safety Rest Area

Facilities:
* 2 sets of Men's and Women's Restrooms (as well as Family/Assisted Restroom) * Air-conditioned Lobby and Handicap Access * Interpretive Displays * Picnic Tables and Group Picnic Facility * Playground * Separate Truck and Passenger Parking

Services:
* Vending Machines