San Jacinto Monument - Hankamer, TX
15R E 344585 N 3302145
This replica of the San Jacinto Battlefield Monument is located inside the Chambers County Highway Rest Area on I-10 Westbound, near Hankamer, TX.

Many full-service rest areas in Texas along interstate highways usually provide some educational information about the particular county or surrounding area within their parking and resting grounds. Chambers County opted to place a replica of the San Jacinto Battlefield Monument (although with a significantly shorter column to make it fit within the building) surrounded by several interpretive plaques describing the history of Texas from its beginnings up until its days as a stand-alone Republic -- prior to becoming a US state.

The original 1939 San Jacinto Monument is actually located 30 miles West of here, in adjoining Harris County. At 570 feet 4.25 inches (purposely built to be just a smidgen higher than the Washington Monument), it was erected to commemorate the decisive 1836 "Battle of San Jacinto" against the Mexicans during the Texas Revolution, ultimately resulting in the young nation's founding as a Republic.
Where is original located?: San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site - Deer Park, TX

Where is this replica located?: Chambers County Highway Rest Area - Hankamer, TX