National Justice Museum - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, UK.
The National Justice Museum is located on High Pavement in the Lace District of Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The National Justice Museum is located in Nottinghamshire’s Grade II* listed old Shire Hall and County Gaol. (visit link)

The museum is housed in what was once a Victorian courtroom, gaol and police station and uses original courtrooms, dungeons and prison cells, along with a number of more contemporary galleries to exhibit collections relating to justice, the law, crime and punishment in a fun and interactive way.
There may also be a variety of historical characters with different stories of justice to tell.

There has been a court on the site since at least 1375 and a prison since at least 1449. The steps to the entrance were the site of many public executions. (visit link)

The organisation was originally formed in 1993 as The Museum of Law Trust, which aimed to save the building from potential demolition. In 1995 it was opened as a museum with the title of the Galleries of Justice Museum and in 2003 it was the Gulbenkian Prize winner for Museum of the Year.

In April 2017, following a £1 million Heritage Lottery Fund supported project, the museum became the National Justice Museum.

The museum has a collection that is made up of over 40 000 objects and archives, and it is the UK’s largest collection relating to law, justice, crime and punishment.

Some well known items include:
Playwright Oscar Wilde’s cell door
The bath from the brides in the bath murder case
Gibbet irons
Force feeding equipment used on Suffragettes and conscientious objectors
Great Train Robbery evidence
The dock from Bow Street Magistrates Court, which was used in notorious cases such as the trials of Oscar Wilde, Roger Casement and the Krays

Facilities include: Hearing loop, Accessible toilets, Audio Guides, Virtual reality presentations.
The Robe Room cafe, which sells a variety of hot and cold drinks as well as a selection of confectionery, cakes, sandwiches and snacks, is open seven days a week and on bank holidays.

The building is also available to hire as a venue for meetings, conferences, weddings, birthday parties and celebrations.

General Admission prices
Adult: £10.95
Under 18s: £7.95 (Under 5s go free)
Students: £9.95
Over 60s: £9.95
Family ticket: £32.50 (4 people, max 2 adults)
Art Pass members (50% off individual tickets)

Opening Times
Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:30pm
Sat - Sun: 12:00am - 5:30pm
Closed: 24th, 25th, 26th December, 1st January
(Last admission 4pm)

Source: National Justice Museum Website.
Theme:
The museum uses original courtrooms, dungeons and prison cells, along with a number of more contemporary galleries to exhibit collections relating to justice, the law, crime and punishment in a fun and interactive way.

Street Address:
High Pavement, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, UK. NG1 1HN

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening Times Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:30pm Sat - Sun: 12:00am - 5:30pm Closed: 24th, 25th, 26th December, 1st January

Cost: 11.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium