First Christian Church of McGregor
Black metal marker on a metal pole to the left of the entrance.

Marker gives a history of the congregation that formed the church and of the building.

Marker states the church remains active in the community, however this building has been sitting vacant for quite some time.

(Disciples of Christ)

Four families formed a Christian church in nearby Comanche Springs in the 1870s, with the Rev. W. L. Harrison as first pastor. In 1883 members moved to the new railroad town of McGregor and built a church on Main Street in 1884. There were 80 members in 1897 when the Christian church split over basic principles; one group retained the property and became the First Christian Church of McGregor in 1899. A new structure was erected on the Main Street site in 1907. The church employed its first female pastor in 1990. The church remains active in missionary work, community service, and worship, rooted in the traditions of the founders.