Jargeau - France
31T E 434354 N 5301807
[EN] The current building is the third building used as the town hall. [FR] Le bâtiment actuel est le troisième édifice utilisé en tant que mairie de la ville.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The building is located in the natural region of the Loire Valley and the urban area of Orleans, in the town of Jargeau, at the corner of the Place du Grand-Cloître and rue Gambetta, facing the church Saint Etienne.

It is located in the perimeter of the Loire Valley World Heritage of Unesco.

The current building is the third building used as the town hall. At the beginning of the 19th century, a building in the Place du Petit-Cloître served as a town hall until 1833. Between 1839 and 1842, the architect Brunet built a new town hall on the Grand Cloitre square. It is destroyed to make way for the current town hall.

The construction of the current town hall began in 1913, the works were interrupted by the First World War and completed in 1922.

In 2007 and 2008, transformations were undertaken to bring the building up to standard (security and disabled access).

The Town Hall is a stone building with brick-fill having a floor and a basement, a polygonal dome and a roof slate covered with slates.

Jargeau is a French commune in the Val de Loire region. It is located in the district of Orleans, the department of Loiret in Center-Val de Loire region, in the canton of Chateauneuf-sur-Loire, on the left bank of the Loire, in front of the town of Saint-Denis -of the hotel.

Jargeau, Johannian city famous for its port on the Loire, is famous for its church, its andouille and its carnival.

The town is located in the perimeter of the Loire Valley World Heritage Site.

The big cities near Jargeau are Orleans (19 km), Pithiviers (37 km), Gien (46 km), Montargis (53 km), Blois (76 km), Bourges (97 km), Paris (119 km) and Tours (133 km).