Mairie de Soubise,France
the town hall of Soubise la mairie de Soubise
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The village of Soubise is built on the first rocky outcrop encountered coming from the sea, on the left bank (south) of the Charente. On a stamp dated 1383 is this inscription in Latin: "subissia prima urbs insularum is sub borea" that can be translated as: "Soubise is the first city downwind of the islands".

On this spur overhanging the Charente and which lends itself naturally to defense, there was a castle and a fortified city. The castle probably existed since the 10th century, but it is from 1092 that it enters the history with a first seat, a capitulation and a first fire.

The castle which was one of the most important strongholds of the lordship of Châtelaillon changed afterwards several times of hand. He dominated his rocky outcrop until 1844, when a second fire completely destroyed it.

In September 1346, the Earl of Derby seized the city4 (Hundred Years War).

It is in 1575 that the barony of Soubise enters the family of Rohan, by the marriage of Catherine de Parthenay, issue of the barons of Parthenay and heiress of Soubise and Mouchamps with Park-Soubise, with René II viscount of Rohan. Catherine de Parthenay participated in the headquarters of La Rochelle, Huguenot side, under the name of Douairière de Rohan. She was a remarkable woman. It was she who built at the beginning of the seventeenth century the beautiful hotel which is opposite the church and which is called here: the hotel Rohan.

Soubise, historical place, perhaps owes its notoriety to Charles de Rohan-Soubise, duke of Rohan-Rohan, prince of Soubise, count of Saint-Pol, marshal of France, said the marshal of Soubise, defeated at the battle of Rossbach , or more in history, to Benjamin de Rohan, said Soubise, who took part in the siege of La Rochelle, or simply to the sumptuous hotel Soubise which house the National Archives in Paris.

Soubise was erected in the Principality for the Rohan. This principality enjoyed a certain fiscal freedom, which made it a privileged and well-situated crossing point for the smuggling of tobacco and imported fabrics5.

Formerly the city was an important crossing point to cross the river between Rochefort and the ocean. It was one of the only "organized" crossing points in the Charente (with the Saint-Savinien ferry) between Taillebourg and the ocean until the construction of the Tonnay-Charente suspension bridge in 1842.

La mairie est un ancien hospice construit au XVII eme siecle.

La population est de 2800 habitants.

source Wikipedia histoire :
Le bourg de Soubise est construit sur le premier éperon rocheux rencontré en venant de la mer, sur la rive gauche (sud) de la Charente. Sur un cachet daté de 1383 se trouve cette incription en latin : « subissia prima urbs insularum est sub borea » que l'on peut traduire par : « Soubise est la première ville sous le vent des îles ».

Sur cet éperon en surplomb de la Charente et qui se prête naturellement à la défense, il y avait un château et une ville fortifiée. Le château existait probablement depuis le Xe siècle, mais c'est à partir de 1092 qu'il entre dans l'histoire avec un premier siège, une capitulation et un premier incendie.

Le château qui fut un des fiefs les plus considérables de la seigneurie de Châtelaillon changea par la suite plusieurs fois de main. Il domina son éperon rocheux jusqu’en 1844, année où un deuxième incendie le détruisit entièrement.

En septembre 1346, le comte de Derby s’empare de la ville4 (guerre de Cent Ans).

C'est en 1575 que la baronnie de Soubise entre dans la famille des Rohan, par le mariage de Catherine de Parthenay, issue des barons de Parthenay et héritière de Soubise et Mouchamps avec Parc-Soubise, avec René II vicomte de Rohan. Catherine de Parthenay participa au siège de La Rochelle, côté Huguenot, sous le nom de Douairière de Rohan. C'était une femme remarquable. C'est elle qui fit construire au début du XVIIe siècle le bel hôtel qui se trouve en face de l’église et qu’on appelle ici : l’hôtel des Rohan.

Soubise, lieu historique, doit peut-être sa notoriété à Charles de Rohan-Soubise, duc de Rohan-Rohan, prince de Soubise, comte de Saint-Pol, maréchal de France, dit le maréchal de Soubise, vaincu à la bataille de Rossbach, ou plus avant dans l’histoire, à Benjamin de Rohan, dit Soubise, qui participa au siège de La Rochelle, ou tout simplement au somptueux hôtel de Soubise qui abritent les Archives Nationales à Paris.

Soubise fut érigée en principauté pour les Rohan. Cette principauté jouissait d’une certaine liberté fiscale, ce qui en faisait un point de passage privilégié et bien situé pour la contrebande de tabac et d’étoffes d’importation5.

Autrefois la ville était un point de passage important pour traverser le fleuve entre Rochefort et l'océan. C'était un des seuls points de franchissement « organisé » de la Charente (avec le bac de Saint-Savinien) entre Taillebourg et l'océan jusqu'à la construction du Pont suspendu de Tonnay-Charente en 1842.

Waymark monument historique : (visit link)
Name: Soubise