Fonts Baptimaux - Jargeau, France
31T E 434413 N 5301829
[EN] The baptismal font is located on the right in the transept of the Collegiate Church of St. Stephen. [FR] Les fonts baptismaux sont situés à droite dans le transept de la Collégiale Saint-Etienne.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The baptismal font, of unknown author, is carved stone and date from the early seventeenth century.

They form a rectangular massif carrying two tanks, one hexagonal and the other square, surmounted by copper lids, they end in dragon's foot.

The arms of Jargeau are engraved in relief on one of the bases. This coat of arms was given to the city by Louis XI, on the occasion of the signing of the marriage contract of his daughter Anne with the seigneur of Beaujeu.

They were classified as historical monuments as object on October 25, 1932.