Prince Alfred Bridge, Gundagai, NSW
The landscape at Gundagai is dominated by four bridges spanning the Murrumbidgee flats: the historic Prince Alfred Bridge, the timber Railway Bridge, and now the dual Sheahan bridges of the Hume Highway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Prince Alfred Bridge was completed in 1867, the first major crossing spanning the Murumbidgee River. It formed part of the Hume Highway until it was replaced by the first Sheahan Bridge built in 1976. The Prince Alfred Bridge is the longest timber viaduct in Australia and has been classified by the National Trust as a structure whose preservation is essential to Australia’s heritage.

One of the plaques at the site reads

"Historic Bridges of New South Wales
Prince Alfred Bridge
Over Murrumbidgee River, Gundagai
Opened on 17 October 1867 and named after the visiting Duke of Edinburgh, these Warren truss river spans make this Australia's second oldest existing metal truss bridge.
Girders were imported from England but the 54 pier cylinders (frim Fitzroy Iron Works, Mittagong) were the Colony's largest iron castings. The original timber approach viaduct, completed about 1869, was relocated and reconstructed in 1896.
It was the State's largest road bridge until 1932."
Age/Event Date: 1867