McMillans Street - Swifts Creek, Victoria, Australia
On the north side of McMillans Street, with the Broken Column just to the south, is this metal pipe Bell Tower at Swifts Creek, in East Gippsland, Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The tower stands about 4 metres tall, with thin metal horizontal, and diagonal bracing. The legs are combined angled metal and pipe, angling with a slight taper to a three-legged 'platform' that supports the shackle of the bell.

The bell would be about 25 cm diameter, and has some small chain (about a metre) attached to the clapper. The end of the chain is sufficiently high enough that the bell would not be pulled easily.

Unfortunately there was no information around about the historic use of the bell. But being directly opposite the War Memorial Broken Column, I would not be surprised if it had been used as part of Dawn Services (25 April) on ANZAC Day.

Address of Tower:
McMillans Street