Winnemucca Amtrak Station - Winnemucca, Nevada
Amtrak Station in Winnemucca, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Central Pacific Railroad (CP) arrived in fall 1868 while rushing eastward to meet the Union Pacific Railroad in Utah Territory. The two lines joined at Promontory Summit on May 10, 1869 to drive the “golden spike” and officially complete North America’s first transcontinental railroad. The next day, the first through-train pulled into Winnemucca. In part due to its location on the railroad, Winnemucca became the Humboldt County seat in 1873.

This improved station shelter and concrete platform was built in 2012. The Amtrak California Zephyr stops daily at the station (eastbound and westbound). Amtrak does not provide ticketing and baggage services at this location.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes