Volunteer Rifleman's Arms - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544510 N 5692602
Pub sign outside the Volunteer Rifleman's Arms, one of Bath city centre's smallest pubs located in an attractive passageway between New Bond Street and Upper Borough Walls.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The sign depicts a pair of crossed rifles over a red poppy.

"The Volunteer Rifleman’s Arms is a freehouse located in the centre of Bath, just off New Bond Street.

The pub is situated in a typical Bath stone terraced building just off some of the main shopping streets in central Bath. Located directly off the pavement, the frontage features a handsome oriel window.

It dates back to the mid 1800s and records of the landlords can be traced back as far as 1864. Back then the pub was known as just the Rifleman’s Arms. It was was known as the Volunteer Arms in the first half of the 20th century and then known as the Volunteer Rifleman’s Arms.

The pub is split over two floors with the bar area downstairs and a restaurant on the first floor. The bar area is fairly small and probably not a great deal bigger in terms of space and seating than Bath’s smallest pub, the Coeur de Lion.

Like the Coeur de Lion, the Rifleman’s also has small number of seats available outside the pub.

The small mahogany bar is well stocked with four hand pumps plus the usual ciders and lagers and on a Saturday afternoon will usually be full of friendly locals.

The walls are decorated with a lot of war memorabilia such as illustrations of planes, old war-era movie posters and trading cards."

SOURCE - (visit link)