AY1878 - SAN ANTONIO MEDICAL ARTS FLAG - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549855 N 3255351
The flagpole at the top of the Emily Morgan Hotel (formerly the Medical Arts Building) in San Antonio, TX is a NGS benchmark ("AY1878").

As very briefly described by the CGS in 1953:

"THE FLAGPOLE ATOP THE MEDICAL ARTS BUILDING, LOCATED AT THE INTERSECTION OF E. HOUSTON STREET AND AVENUE E IN DOWNTOWN SAN ANTONIO."

Its short description is still correct, and quite easy to spot once in the area... although please note that the name of the building is now the Emily Morgan Hotel. From the City of San Antonio website: (visit link)

"The former Medical Arts Building, currently known as the Emily Morgan Hotel, was constructed in 1926 and represents an intact example of the type of Neo-Gothic skyscraper popular throughout the country during the 1920s. It was designed by renowned Texas architect Ralph Cameron, who was also responsible for the neighboring Hipolito F. Garcia Post Office and Federal Building. Originally built to house doctors’ offices and a hospital, the thirteen-story, steel framed, V-plan structure includes striking architectural elements such as a Chateauesque corner tower, a steeply-pitched mansard roof, and terra cotta sculptural detailing including gargoyles representing figures with medical complaints such as toothaches. [...] In 1984, the building was adapted for use as a hotel. [...] The building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Alamo Plaza Historic District"

The NGS' currently posted coordinates ("N 29 25 35.48997 W 098 29 09.64986", or "N 29° 25.591 W 98° 29.161") were in line with my observations while on site. Per the NGS records, no major modifications have been made which would make this flagpole no longer a 'correct' official benchmark (unlike another flagpole in this general area, which was once removed and changed out with an antenna, then changed back into a flagpole).

The station was recovered in good condition.

Below are some basic additional facts, per the NGS database (with some editing for length): (visit link)

AY1878 ***********************************************************************
AY1878 DESIGNATION - SAN ANTONIO MEDICAL ARTS FLAG