Prairie Chapel School - McLennan County, TX
14R E 636651 N 3492914
Prairie Chapel was a small community started in the late 1800s. In January 1884 the town got their own school district.

The school was shared by the Canaan Baptist Church until the late 1890s when a church building was constructed.

Marker Text:

Heinrich Engelbrecht (1842 - 1936), German immigrant and Civil War Veteran, moved to Prairie Chapel with his wife, Wilhelmine Winkelman (1844 - 1925), and their children in 1885. Engelbrecht, who helped other German and Austrian immigrants to settle in this area, donated land here for school purposes in 1908.

A three-room school building erected that year contained a water well, hitching post for horses, and a wood-burning stove. The school and the Canaan Baptist Church and Cemetery (one mile west) were important social centers for the community. Heinrich and Wilhelmine Engelbrecht were buried in Canaan Baptist Cemetery.

Prairie Chapel School, which at one time offered a high school curriculum, was regularly attended by about 70 students. The school closed in 1939 when it merged with the Crawford School District. The school building was subsequently used for a variety of social and business activities.
8720 Prairie Chapel Rd.
Crawford, TX USA