Moulin de Chesnay - Moutiers, France
31U E 408995 N 5349394
[FR] Le moulin typique de la Beauce est le moulin de bois sur pivot. [EN] The typical Beauce windmill is made of wood standing on a pivot.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] L'origine du moulin de Moutiers remonte à la fin du XVIIIe siècle. La poutre sommière qui soutient l'étage des meules porte la date de juin 1770.

Dans la seconde moitié du XIXe, le moulin est transformé pour être pourvu d'ailes du type Berton. Le système mis au point en 1841 par Pierre Théophile Berton remplaçait les toiles traditionnelles des ailes de moulin par des planchettes orientables dont la position pouvait être réglée de l'intérieur du moulin par le meunier en actionnant un système de biellettes.

En 1931, le moulin est acquis par Marcel Barbier, descendant d'une lignée de meuniers beaucerons qui l'exploitera jusqu'à sa mort en 1984 à l'age de 88 ans.

Il appartiendra après 1984 à Edgar, fils de Marcel Barbier, puis à son épouse et à son fils qui ont entrepris avec la commune la restauration du moulin.

[EN] The origin of the Moutiers windmill goes back to the end of the 18th century. The beam which supports the floor of the millstones is inscribed with the date June 1770.

In the second half of the 19th century, the windmill was modified to use Berton sails. This system, developed in 1841 by Pierre Théophile Berton, replaced the traditionally canvas sails with slats which could be manipulated from the inside of the windmill by the miller by a system of small connecting rods.

In 1931, the windmill was acquired by Marcel Barbier, descending from a line of Beauce millers, who operated it until his death in 1934 at the age of 88.

After 1984, it belonged to Edgar, the son of Marcel Barbier, then to his wife and his son who undertook the restoration, along with the community.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes