Glenprosen Parish Church - Angus, Scotland.
Small whitewashed church halfway up a remote glen in the county of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Prosen is one of the Angus glens, a series of glacial valleys that eat their way north-westwards into the Grampian Mountains. The glen is around ten miles in length with the Prosen Water flowing down from the mountains to the fertile lands of Strathmore.

Around halfway up the glen is Glenprosen Village, the only sizeable settlement, although this only consists of a two or three houses along with the manse and church.

The first church on the site was built in 1602 and was called Pitcarity Church. It was rebuilt in 1802 and became the parish church of the glen, the building being paid for by the local inhabitants. The interior was remodelled in 1900 by Sir Robert Lorimer and a porch, part of a war memorial, was added to the west gable in 1920.

The building is a small oblong and is whitewashed with a slated roof, standing out strikingly against the wooded hillside in which it is set.

The west gable features a bellcote on the apex and the porch, which is not whitewashed, has an unusual large slated cross on its gable.

The south elevation has three symmetrically placed pointed-arch windows in stained glass with ashlar surrounds.

The east gable has two narrow lancet windows.

The north elevation is featureless apart from a small timber clad porch at the eastern end.

Now part of the Glens and Kirriemuir Parish Church, a service is conducted every third Sunday at 10.00am between April and December.

Church Name: Glenprosen Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes