High School Wall - Stroud, OK
The WPA built a five foot high stone wall around three sides of the high school football field.

This five foot high native sand stone wall encircles the high school field on the west, north and east sides. In inspecting the wall, and comparing it to an aerial photo taken some years ago, we found ourselves somewhat confused. It appears that the wall is intact on the north and east sides, but some alteration has occurred on the west side.

A brick addition to a gymnasium south of the field appears to have been taken down. The stone wall then was extended south and a short way toward the east to touch a new building. What is so fascinating is that the later stone work so closely matches the original that it is very difficult to see the point where they meet. It appears that work was also done further up the west wall where an opening was made, to access a ticket booth, which is new. The vast majority of the wall is original. At the top of the wall, new as well as the original wall, jagged stones have been set into wet concrete, either for design or to discourage wall climbers.

The construction of this long wall was an amazing feat, and the alterations recently done and the matching is equally amazing.

Documentation of this WPA project can be found on the WPA Resources report of the Oklahoma Historical Society's State Historic Preservation Office (see page 34, Item 7 on the link below).
Project type: Other

Location: High School Campus