Aranjuez , Spain
Aranjuez train station is a trainstation in the historic town og Aranjuez.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

n 1851, Isabella II opened Madrid’s first railway line, the second one on the Peninsula, to connect the Royal Palace in Aranjuez with the capital. This line, which was originally meant to join Madrid with the Mediterranean coast, ended at Aranjuez station, but was eventually extended to reach the Palace, to serve the Royal Family. Since 1984, the Strawberry Train (so called because during the trip hostesses wearing period dresses conduct a strawberry tasting session) has paid tribute to this revolutionary invention, which symbolises the arrival of industrialisation in our country.

The train is pulled by a 289-015 electric locomotive, a historical engine from the 1970s which belongs to the Railway Museum. It also features a second class carriage belonging to the first series of coaches built for Renfe between 1947 and 1953. The rest of the train is made up of four wooden carriages called "Costa", built between 1914 and 1930, which covered the MZA commuter services (Madrid-Zaragoza-Alicante), in addition to a van and a 1960s wagon.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes