Avery School - Avery, OK
This school, long abandoned, once educated the children of this prosperous agricultural town.

Avery is a ghost town. Established in 1902, it was an agricultural center for this part of the state, with products and livestock flowing from the town. In the 1930's, the WPA built this native sand stone school at the intersection of County Roads 3510 and 780, on the north edge of town.

Today, the school, as well as the town lie vacant and in ruins, as life moved on and progress made Avery obsolete. The school is one-story, T-shaped and constructed of native sand stone. The roof is gabled, with a small cross gable above the recessed front entrance, which is recessed under an arched opening. The ribbon windows flanking the front entrance, and the individual windows on the south and north walls are all covered with plywood. Off the southwest corner of the school on the grounds is a concrete topped underground storm shelter.

Documentation for WPA construction is the Oklahoma Historical Society's State Historical Preservation Office report (Page 35) (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1930's