Auxvasse Presbyterian Church (City) - Auxvasse, MO
15S E 595548 N 4319140
City is included in title because there is an "Old Auxvasse Presbyterian Church" in Kingdom City, and an Auxvasse (Nine Mile) Presbyterian Church in Williamsburg, all three in the same county.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: Chestnut St. & Mary St. in Auxvasse
Building built:

You can see from the web site photo and my photos that the church has been restored, fixed up, and made nice.

Church sign bulletin board out front:

Supply Pastor
JIM GRAHAM
Morning worship 9 AM
Fellowship 10 AM
Handicap access west side

"Members of the congregation of the Auxvasse City Presbyterian Church are celebrating a landmark on Sunday as the parish celebrates its 125th anniversary.

"Auxvasse Presbyterian actually turned 125 in May, but church member Phyllis Hornbeck said with so many members being gone on vacation at various times throughout the summer, they decided to push the celebration off until the fall, when everyone could attend." ~ Entire article Fulton Sun

The town name is pronounced - "Aw - Vas"

"Organized in 1887, the Auxvasse [City] Presbyterian constructed the current building in 1888.

"Located at the southwest corner of E. Chestnut and Mary Streets, this small frame church is surrounded by a small lawn with sidewalks providing access to primary and secondary entrances. Foundation plantings include well-groomed bushes. A signboard listing the name of the church and times of services is located just northeast of the building. Around the signboard is a slightly raised flowerbed. The church is located at the edge of a residential district and is just east of the central business district.

"This frame building, constructed in 1888, was originally a side gable church with slightly projecting cross gable on the primary (north) façade and small apse at the rear. The Sanborn Maps of 1902 , 1910 and 1925 show a 40’ tower on the northwest corner which is now gone. The original footprint is still evident, though the building has been added to and altered on the interior and exterior. The most noticeable addition is a gable front foyer with recessed double entrance. Over this is a large Gothic arch opening in filled with vertical siding. Fenestration on the primary façade, in the form of paired 1/1 windows, is located near the corners. To the rear is a large education building. The 1984 History of Callaway County, Missouri notes that the building was remodeled with an updated heating system in 1952, and that the interior of the sanctuary was damaged by fire in 1957. That year, the education building was constructed and attached to the southeast corner of the church. The interior was also redecorated in 1976. More recently, the building has been covered in vinyl siding." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/12/1888

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source